future missionary

future missionary

Friday, March 10, 2017

Bicycles and a baptism

Hey Fam,

So this week was normal just one more down lots to go!  So on Monday after writing we went to the beach!  It was so pretty and perfect and the waves were huge bigger than I have ever seen!  We played football and kickball and then played in the sand.  Then on Tuesday we had a meeting with another area after that we got all switched around cause the Elders from the south were here till Friday.  It was a good break from my comp and one of them know me from Lehi.  That was super fun we talked and he told me what everyone was up to.  Then we had district meeting with more new comps from Ica and Ayacucho.

Oh so I don't think I told y'all but my comp was so mad cause this girl who we baptized- he thought she would ask him to do it and I did to.  But when we asked she said she wanted me to do it.  I thought he was gonna hit me cause that is 5 people that didn't pick him so yeah he is a child. So he refused to talk to me and pretty much threw a fit... So today she got baptized.  That was awesome!  So this week we've been obsessed with these little bikes.  If you remember we learned to make them like a month ago but we finally got stuff to make our own.  So all our time that we aren't teaching is used making these we also went to learn more this afternoon before our baptism.

So now the plate of fish.  So my comp is a child and often acts like it.  So apparently he was talking and making fun of our pension (that is the lady that takes care of them sort of like the mission mom I think the word means little nanny or something).  Well since everyone here gossips here the stuff he said got told to her.  She was so mad at him and needs to be.  He's gotta learn one day to grow up!  So she said she needed the weekend off and so I had to cook. I tried to remember all I learned from the cooking shows unfortunately cupcake wars didn't come in handy... I came up with lemon garlic fish and soggy rice and "salad" which here is onions with lime and salt and my favorite part since I'm poor... Guess how much it cost!!! 4.80 - which is like $1.50!  But my comp  keeps being him and today he hung up on the leaders and Elder Sosa.  I think he might kill him.  So that's my week.  Love y'all.  Mwah!

We cooked!

Peru thing:  They use so much slang here I hate it.  For example they don't say verde they say verdura which is veggie.  and to say "yes it's good" sinquente (50)

Baptism

Look I'm a Peruvian now!

One of Tyler's friends in Peru sends me pictures and messages about what Tyler is doing.  He sent me these pictures of Tyler and his companion learning to make bicycles before their baptism.